In addition to our Synod Council, the Primary Table of our synod, several other tables, teams and committees help to strengthen ministry in our synod. 

TABLES

The Synod Council is the primary mission table of the Metro D.C Synod. 

Vice President of Synod Council – Jennifer Slagle Peck.

Learn more about Synod Council by clicking here.

The New & Renewing Missions Table helps to start new congregations and ministries in our synod as well as assist with efforts to renew or grow existing congregations. 

Chair: The Rev. Shannon Anderson – mission@metrodcelca.org

Learn more about this table by clicking here.

The Stewardship and Mission Support Table helps congregations improve their financial stewardship and inspires giving to the larger church through workshops and education. 

Chair: The Rev. Darcy Tillman at stewardship@metrodcelca.org.

STANDING COMMITTEES

The following standing committees are served by elected members:

The Committee on Discipline stands ready to be called upon if a disciplinary process arises during oversight of pastoral and congregational relationships in the synod. Persons on this committee of 12 (half ordained ministers and half lay people) are elected by the Synod Assembly for a term of six years without consecutive re-election.

Currently serving are:

Pr. Michael Lohmann (2027)  

Pr. Tiffany Towberman (2027)  

Barbara Bilodeau (2027) 

Thomas VanPoole (2027) 

Rev. Eva Steege (2025)

Rev. Betty Landis (2025)

Birgit Campana (2025)

Katharine Wulff (2025)

Matthew Fuehrmeyer (2023)

The Consultation Committee stands ready to be called upon when there is disagreement among factions within a congregation on a substantive issue which cannot be resolved by the parties, even after initial consultation with the synod bishop. Persons on this committee of 12 (half ordained ministers; half lay people) are elected by the Synod Assembly for a term of six years without consecutive re-election.

Currently serving are:

 

Pr. Lynn Miller (2026) 

 

Pr. Franklin Morales (2026) 

Jason Maddux (2026) 

Diana Bateman (2026)

Rev. Scott Zimmerer (2024)

Michael Sonnenberg (2024) 

(not pictured) Mary Jo Anderson (2024)

Karen Consiglio (2022)

The Rev. Renata Eustis (2022)

John Handley (2022)

TEAMS & COMMITTEES